According to the suit, the associations new leasing restriction, which it apparently adopted via a simple vote of the board the directors, was never approved by all the unit-owner association members via a formal vote. 5 See Mem. Jacob Epstein is an associate with the Miami-based law firm of Haber Slade, P.A. (Section 718.111(12)(c)1, F.S. The fee may not be more than $100 per applicant and a husband/wife or parent/dependent child are considered one applicant. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. A Florida condominium association or homeowners association may collect a security deposit from a prospective tenant in addition to the security deposit collected by the landlord if the association's governing documents provide the authority to do so. 1995); U.S. v. Weiss, 847 F. Supp.